Water Environment Federation announces award recipients

Each year, the Water Environment Federation (WEF) recognizes excellence and achievement in the water environment profession within the following categories: Individual Service and Contribution, Education, Organization and Association Recognition, Operational and Design Excellence, and Published Papers. The awards will be presented during ceremonies at WEFTEC.08 -- WEF's 81st annual technical exhibition and conference -- next month in Chicago, Ill..

ALEXANDRIA, VA, Sept. 3, 2008 -- Each year, the Water Environment Federation (WEF) recognizes excellence and achievement in the water environment profession within the following categories: Individual Service and Contribution, Education, Organization and Association Recognition, Operational and Design Excellence, and Published Papers. The awards will be presented during ceremonies at WEFTEC®.08 -- WEF's 81st annual technical exhibition and conference -- next month in Chicago, Ill.

2008 WEF Excellence Award Recipients
Camp Applied Research Medal - Orris E. Albertson

Collection Systems Award - George LeRoy Martin

Eddy Wastewater Principles and Processes Medal - Craig D. Adams, Glen T. Daigger and Holley Kaempfer Steller

Emerson Distinguished Service Medal - Billy G. Turner

Engelbrecht International Achievement Award - Daniel A. Nolasco

Fair Distinguished Engineering Educator Medal - Dr. James H. Johnson, Jr. and Dr. Daniel H. Zitomer

Gascoigne Medal for WWTP Operational Improvement - Thomas Asmus, Michael Gerbitz, Larry Reinke, Kenneth Sedmak, and Timothy Stockman

Industrial Water Quality Achievement Award - U.S. Dept. of Energy/Honeywell Federal Manufacturing & Technologies

Innovative Technology Awards -- Four Categories
ADS Environmental Services - ADS Spider (Collection Systems)
Accusonic Technologies - Accusonic 7510+ (Instrumentation)
AquaAerobic Systems Inc. - AquaDiamond® Filter (Process Equipment)
Penn Valley Pump Company - Double Disc Pump (Solids Handling/Disposal)

McKee Groundwater Protection, Restoration, Sustainable Use Medal - Johanshir Golchin, Bruce H. Kjartanson, Say Kee Ong, Shane W. Rogers, and Greg A. Stenback

Member Association Achievement Award - Michigan Water Environment Association and Pacific Northwest Clean Water Association

Member Association Safety Award - New England Water Environment Association

Outstanding Member Association Award - North Carolina Water Environment Association

Outstanding Young Water Environment Professional Award - Charles Bott

Public Education Award -- Three Categories
Isabel S. Tourkantonis (Individual)
Florida Water Environment Association -- Public Outreach and Communication Committee (Member Association)
Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County -- Clearwater Program (Other)

Public Officials Award - The Honorable Thomas M. Menino (Mayor, City of Boston, Mass.) and Terrence J. O'Brien (President, Board of Commissioners, Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago)

Rudolfs Industrial Waste Management Medal - Jennifer L. Dauphinais, Ines D. Henriques, Richard T. Kelly II, and Nancy G. Love

WEF Graduate Studies Scholarship - Jason J. Flowers, P.E.

As the largest water quality event in North America and largest annual water quality exhibition in the world, WEFTEC.08 is expected to host more than 18,000 of the world's leading water quality experts and 1,000 companies featuring the latest in water quality technology. WEFTEC.08 will be held at McCormick Place in Chicago, Ill. from October 18-22, 2008.

>>More information about the WEF Excellence Awards

###

More in Home